Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :

Victoria Kimani gets nominated at NEA(Nigerian Entertainment Awards)

/
/
/

This year’s Nigerian Entertainment Awards(NEA) will be quite challenging as both top pop stars are nominated in numerous categories with the major battle being Davido’s ‘If’ single and Wizkid’s ‘Come Closer’ featuring Drake where Tekno’s ‘Pana’ is also on the race.

Kenyan talented musician, Victoria Kimani together with Amanda Black, Vanessa Mdee, Becca and many others are both gunning for the coveted “Best Africa Female Artiste(Non-Nigerian)” category. Also nominated is Sauti Sol for the “Best Africa Male Artist” category alongside Casper Nyovest [SA], Stonebwoy, Diamond Platnumz [TZ], Sarkodie [GH], Eddie Kenzo [UG], Nasty C [SA] and Toofan [TG].

This year’s edition will be held in New York on 3rd September 2017. Below are the complete list of the nominees.

 

Best Single

Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake

Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide

Davido – IF

Tekno – Pana

Psquare – Bank alert

Olamide – Who you epp

Mr Eazi – Leg over

Runtown – Mad over you

 

Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]

Amanda Black [SA]

Victoria Kimani [KQ]

Becca [GH]

Vanessa Mdee [TZ]

Butera Knowless [RW]

Sheeban Karungi [UG]

Efya [GH]

Queen Vee [ZIM]

 

Best Afropop Male Artist

Davido

Mr Eazi

Kiss Daniel

Runtown

Tekno

Wizkid

 

Best Afropop Female Artist

Omawumi

Niniola

Seyi Shay

Simi

Tiwa Savage

Yemi Alade

 

Best Album

Adekunle Gold – Gold

MC Galaxy – MMM

Falz & Simi – Chemistry

Olamide – Glory

Kiss Daniel – New Era

Phyno – The Playmaker

Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi

Davido – Son Of Mercy

 

Best Diaspora

Wale

Rotimi

Ayo Jay

Bils

Jidenna

Jaycube

Wurld

Tinnie Tempah

Black Excellence

 

Best Africa Male Artist

Casper Nyovest [SA]

Stonebwoy [GH]

Diamond Platnumz [TZ]

Sarkodie [GH]

Eddie Kenzo [UG]

Sauti Sol [KQ]

Nasty C [SA]

Toofan [TG]

 

Best New Act

Tjan

Dremo

Dotman

Mayorkun

Sugarboy

Zoro

 

Best Rap Act

Falz

Ice Prince

Mz Kiss

Olamide

Phyno

Skales

 

Best Indigenous

9ice

Adekunle Gold

CDQ

Flavor

Olamide

Phyno

 

Best Music Video

Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]

All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]

Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]

Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]

IF – Davido [DIR: Q]

YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]

 

Best Collabo

Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake

Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez

Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido

Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo

Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy

Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

 

Best Inspiration

Cobhams Asuquo

Frank Edwards

Nathaniel Bassey

Sinach

Timi Dakolo

Waje

 

Best Entertainment Executive

Don Jazzy [Mavin]

Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]

Emperor Geezy [GWW]

Paul O [Upfront & Personal]

E-Money [Five Star]

Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]

Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]

Dbanj [Cream Platform]

 

Best Afro Soca Artist

Fay-Ann Lyons

Machel Montano

Melly Rose

Olatunji Yearwood

Skinny Fabulous

Teddyson Johnson

 

Best Dancehall

Burna Boy

Cynthia Morgan

Ketchup

Harrysong

Patoranking

Timaya

 

Best Music Producer

DJ Soupamodel

Kriz Beatz

Masterkraft

Spellz

Young D

Sarz

Legendury Beatz

Young John

 

Most Promising

Deshinor

Gabzy

Ike Chucks

Moelogo

Nonso Amadi

Odunsi

 

Best Disc Jockey

DJ Jimmy Jatt

DJ Neptune

DJ Humility

DJ TTB

DJ Spinall

DJ Prince

DJ Xclusive

DJ Consequence

 

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey

DJ Dee Money

DJ Femsta

DJ GQ Mike

DJ EL G

DJ Tunez

DJ Cuppy

DJ Ecool

DJ Afoo

 

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African

DJ Lebbie (SL)

DJ Mensah (GH)

DJ Bossman (LIB)

DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)

DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Facebook Comments
Loading...
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
0